Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

Our website is: https://exactdocs.com

Welcome to ExactDocs by Solentive Systems P/L, an Australian company. We prioritise safeguarding your privacy and personal information. Your use of the ExactDocs website is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, or the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, ensuring the confidentiality of your data. Personal information will be disclosed only in accordance with the exemptions provided under the applicable Act/s.

Our Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. It applies across various interaction channels, whether face-to-face, over the phone, via our website, or in any other engagement with you. It also describes how we protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it.

As of November 16th, 2023, ExactDocs adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) within the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Collection of Personal Information

When registering with us or to access specific sections of our site, you will need to provide personal details (e.g., name, phone number, company, email address). This information is used solely to deliver the requested content and will not be resold. We collect personal information when you contact us, participate in sponsored activities, or request educational materials. We ensure that the information collected is relevant and necessary for processing and managing your interactions with us.

Website Information

Our website records user visits for statistical purposes, collecting anonymous information such as IP addresses, top-level domain names (such as .com or .au), visit timestamps, accessed pages, and search terms. This data is used exclusively for statistical and debugging purposes and will not be used to identify users unless required by law enforcement.

Cookies

Cookies are used to enhance your browsing experience. ExactDocs utilizes persistent cookies to record preferences, improve website effectiveness, and present relevant information based on your previous visits. These cookies do not read information from your hard drive or associate with your identity.

Managing Cookies on Your Computer

You can configure your browser settings to manage how you interact with cookies. However, disabling cookies may impact the display of ExactDocs web pages.

Opting Out of Communication

If you wish to stop receiving communications from ExactDocs, follow the provided opt-out mechanisms or contact us directly via email (info@exactdocs.com), phone (1300 55 30 50), or mail (Solentive, Level 3, 223 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010 Australia.) We respect your preferences and offer the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications.

Unsolicited Personal Information

We handle unsolicited personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If permitted, we retain or securely destroy such information based on legal requirements.

Security

While there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the internet, ExactDocs employs SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technologies during secure transactions to protect your information. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. We regularly review and update our security processes in line with industry standards.

Access, Correction, and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request access, correction, or deletion of your personal information. Contact us at info@solentive.com, and we will provide access in the form you prefer, unless legal reasons prevent it.

ExactDocs Signature

ExactDocs is not responsible for determining the legal validity of electronic documents. Users are solely responsible for compliance with laws regarding document retention.

Sending and Storage

During the subscription term, we send and store eDocuments according to the subscription plan. Reasonable use limits prevent abuse. Users have control over retrieving, storing, deleting, or purging eDocuments.

Data Collection associated with Digital Certificates

We collect and record data associated with digital certificates or electronic signatures to comply with regulations.

Sharing with Other Users

Content shared within your account is accessible to others, such as when sending documents for review or signature.

Electronic Signature Acknowledgement

Users acknowledge exclusive control and responsibility for customer data, including documents used with the platform.

Compliance with Laws and Regulations

Users are solely responsible for compliance with consumer protection laws or regulations related to electronic transactions involving consumers.

Complaints

If you believe we’ve breached your privacy, lodge a written complaint to info@exactdocs.com. We will respond within a reasonable period. If unsatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended. The current version will be posted on our website, and a copy may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Further Information

For additional details regarding the ExactDocs Privacy Policy, contact ExactDocs at info@exactdocs.com